Privacy Policy

McKechnie Cleaning Services Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our Website. This legal notice applies to the entire contents of the Website under the domain https://www.mckechnie-cleaning.ie/ Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved by McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited and affiliates. By accessing or using this Website you accept these Terms of Use and agree to abide by the Privacy Policy stated below. If you are unwilling to accept these Terms please exit our Website immediately. Throughout this page the pronouns “we” or “us”, means McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited and its affiliates, and the pronouns “you” or “your” means the person, organization, or entity that accesses this Website. 


DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY 

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website and throughout the course of various interactions pre, post and during the course of your business dealings with McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited. McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited is a private company limited by shares. Our registered address is 30 Euro Business Park Little Island, Cork Ireland. By contracting with us, and / or by entering into a service agreement with our Company and/or by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Data Protection and Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this policy you should not use this website and you should inform the Team at McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited immediately, as this may affect how McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited interacts with you as an individual and a service user of our company. Our Data Leader is Natasha Monahan – natasha@mckechnie-cleaning.ie 


GENERAL STATEMENT 

McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited, if retained, will be held on secure servers and will only be used to better our service offering. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data. This Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited and the services we provide. Any changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. 


1. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address, occupation and photograph. In certain circumstances you will provide us with your personal data directly or your data may be supplied by your organisation/business. We do not collect any sensitive personal data by design, however in certain circumstances we will hold sensitive personal data about you by default where this information forms part of your personal contact details and is publicly available. 


Website 

McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited does not collect any personal data about you from this website, apart from information that you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by completing any of our on-line forms or physical application form). 

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. 

Please also refer to our Cookies Policy. 


Customers, Prospective Customer and Service Users 

Any personal data collected about our Customers, prospective customers, service users and our legitimate business contacts is stored in the McKechnie’s Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system and other appropriate data management systems which may be paper based or electronic. We process your personal data in accordance with the aims of the business i.e., to provide contract cleaning services and the sale of cleaning products and equipment for both trade and retail customers. 

Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes: 

    (a) to enter into and/or perform a contract for sales and/or our services; 

    (b) To contact you in relation to, general news from McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited and other communications from McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited deemed to be of possible interest to you, as an individual             and/or company; 

    (c) to contact you in response to communications you might send us; (d) to provide you with the information / service you have requested; 

    (e) to deliver relevant marketing information to you and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 

    (f) to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data 

analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and 

    (g) to send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our 

online forms or contacting us by email or by other means. We also provide the facility to opt-out of receiving such communication on the site and within each such email we send you. 


We rely upon the following legal bases in controlling and processing your personal data: 

    (i) where such processing is necessary for the performance of your contract with us; 

    (ii) where such processing is in our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner; 

    (iii) to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and 

    (iv) in limited circumstances, your explicit consent (where we have sought it and you have 

provided it to us), and in which case, you can withdraw your consent at any time. 


We will not process your personal data for any of these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your interests, rights and freedoms we only collect the minimum amount of personal information necessary. 


CCTV, Photography & Video Recording 

We operate CCTV at our premises at 30 Euro Business Park Little Island, Cork and in our warehouses. 

Images and recordings collected through our CCTV’s will be collected for specified explicit and 

legitimate purposes (e.g. security purposes, health and safety) they will not be processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes and only in accordance with the legitimate business of the McKechnie Cleaning Services Limited. 


The Requirement to process personal data. 

The provision of your personal data for the purposes described above is a contractual requirement. In addition, we may need to process your personal data to comply with statutory requirements, such as keeping proper records of financial transaction. We cannot continue to facilitate and administer your contract or service level agreement or relationship with us, if you fail to provide your personal data for the purposes described above. 


2. HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED

Your information will be shared as required with relevant persons for legitimate and reasonable purposes. We will process and share your data with our accountant(s) and other professional advisors when required. Our service providers may only process the data of our customers for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose. We may also share certain parts of your data when we are required to do so with competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law. 

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation, provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with. 


Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) 

We transfer data to processors located outside the EEA. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider. 

If you wish to receive more information relating to our Processors and/or transfers outside of the EEA, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice. 


3. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA? 

You may request information regarding personal data relating to you, how it is stored, how the data was collected, and for what purpose. If personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you may request for it to be corrected or supplemented. You may request that your data is deleted if the processing of such data has no legal basis, or if the legal basis has ceased to apply. The same applies if the purpose behind the data processing activity has lapsed or ceased to be applicable for other reasons. However, retention requirements must be observed. You have the right to data portability i.e. you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. If the very limited circumstances where we may be processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal. 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data 

Protection Commission. 

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice. 


4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We will retain your personal data (including sensitive data) on an ongoing basis, for as long as we have a relationship with you, and in order for us to: 

(a) comply with our legal records retention obligations and for any extended period reasonably determined necessary; 

(b) to investigate or process complaints and/or defend or bring legal claims or complaints. 

We will automatically delete your personal data once it is no longer required for these purposes. If you wish to request that your personal data is deleted in advance of our routine deletion or for further details of our data retention procedures, please send a request us to the contact details at the start of this privacy notice. 


5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE? 


We take steps through organisational and technical measures to ensure that the personal and sensitive information we hold about you is held securely and to protect against the loss or misuse of your information. Any breach of your personal or sensitive data is notified and managed in accordance with our Data Breach Notification Procedure.